Fall Four Stakes Eliminations Set For Saturday

Horses tails and saddlepads
Published: November 15, 2022 05:27 pm EST

The entries for the freshman Fall Four stakes elimination races are in.

The Governor's Cup for colt pacers attracted 17 declarations and will race a pair of elims to get down to the 10 horses dictated to race in the final.

The Three Diamonds for filly pacers and the Valley Victory for colt trotters each drew 12. The stakes conditions require that buys be offered to the top money-winners until two are accepted then the remaining 10 horses will race to eliminate two from each. The connections of Kilmister and Volume Eight took byes and advance to the Valley Victory final, while Earthwindfire and Bellisima Hanover received and accepted byes to the Three Diamonds final.

The Goldsmith Maid for trotting fillies had 10 declare and will go right to the final. Those fillies are: (in alphabetical order)

  • Blonde Bombshell
  • Bond
  • Brunella
  • Check Her Out
  • Heart On Fire
  • Mambacita
  • Quick Stop
  • Secret Volo
  • Wild Jiggy S
  • Yes Please

These eliminations will be held this Saturday, Nov. 19 at The Meadowlands. The finals, with a total of $1.5 million in purses on the line, will be contested on Saturday, Nov. 26.

The elimination fields are listed below in post position order.

$20,000 Valley Victory Elimination (Race 5)
Post - Horse - Driver - Trainer
1. Kimmeridgian - Tim Tetrick - Ake Svanstedt
2. Up Your Deo - Ake Svanstedt - Ake Svanstedt
3. Brace For Landing - Scott Zeron - Megan Scran
4. Southwind Admiral - Todd McCarthy - Ron Coyne Jr.
5. Purple Lord - David Miller - John Butenschoen
6. Point Of Perfect - Dexter Dunn - Ron Burke
7. Te Amo Lindy - Dexter Dunn - Domenico Cecere
8. Celebrity Bambino - Yannick Gingras - Ron Burke
9. Upstaged - Dexter Dunn - Marcus Melander
10. Tillios Action - Jim Pantaleano - John Grasso

$20,000 Governor's Cup Elimination 1 (Race 6)
Post - Horse - Driver - Trainer
1. Combustion - Todd McCarthy - Brett Pelling 
2. Ammo - David Miller - Joe Holloway
3. Act Fast - Dexter Dunn - Ron Burke
4. Hungry Man - Todd McCarthy - Tony Alagna
5. Muskateer Hanover - Yannick Gingras - Ron Burke
6. Voukefalas - Jordan Stratton - Michael Russo 
7. El Rey - Scott Zeron - Tony Alagna
8. Ants Marching - Josert Fonseca - Nancy Takter

$20,000 Governor's Cup Elimination 2 (Race 7)
Post - Horse - Driver - Trainer
1. Dupree Hanover - Andrew McCarthy - Tony Alagna
2. Stormalong - Andrew McCarthy - Tony Alagna
3. Handlelikeaporsche - Dexter Dunn - Chris Ryder
4. Captain Bayboy - Tim Tetrick - Tom Fanning
5. Cant Stop Lou - Yannick Gingras - Nancy Takter
6. Save America - Yannick Gingras - Nancy Takter
7. Nazare - David Miller - Ron Burke
8. Confederate - Tim Tetrick - Brian Brown
9. Girldad - Joe Bongiorno - Ron Burke

$20,000 Three Diamonds Elimination (Race 9)
Post - Horse - Driver - Trainer
1. Diamondsnpearls - Dexter Dunn - Nancy Takter
2. Cultured - Scott Zeron - Linda Toscano
3. Alexas Fantasy - Dexter Dunn - Aaron Lambert
4. Hungry For Love - David Miller - Ron Burke
5. Proud Mary - Tim Tetrick - Chris Ryder
6. Late For Dinner - Todd McCarthy - Ron Burke
7. Reggae Hanover - Andrew McCarthy - Tony Alagna
8. Zanatta - Joe Bongiorno - Jennifer Bongiorno
9. Vivians Dream - Brian Sears - Cory Mumford
10. Strong Poison - Yannick Gingras - Ron Burke

(With files from The Meadowlands)

Tags