view counter
 
view counter
 
 

Tracking The NA Cup Eligibles

Published: June 25, 2020 10:05 am ET

No Comments | Jump to Comments

As stakes season looms and three-year-old pacers continue to emerge and sharpen, Trot Insider will track the contenders and eligibles as they prepare for the 2020 Pepsi North America Cup.

This year's edition of the $1 million Pepsi North America Cup will take place on Saturday, August 29 at Woodbine Mohawk Park. The eliminations will be held a week prior.

For the past several years, Trot Magazine's Pepsi North America Cup Spring Book has served as an initial barometer for the colts and geldings that may be in the running for the sophomore pacing set's single biggest payday. As in past years, the Spring Book appeared in the April issue of Trot.

Here are the horses that were eligible to the 2020 Pepsi North America Cup going into the waived April 15 payment date that have raced or are in-to-go as of June 25, 2020.

Adriano Hanover - Last qualified on June 9 at Magical Acres, finished third, individually timed in 1:54.4; entered to race on June 28 at Harrah's Philadelphia.

All Hands On Deck - Last qualified on June 19 at Harrah's Philadelphia, finished second, individually timed in 1:53.4; entered to race on June 26 at Harrah's Philadelphia.

Allywag Hanover - Last qualified on June 12 at the Meadowlands, finished first in 1:50.3, :25.3 last quarter; entered to race on June 27 at The Meadowlands.

Aneto - Last raced on June 15 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished third, individually timed in 1:52.2; entered to race on June 27 at Mohawk.

Beach Blanket Book - Last raced on June 13 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished first race in 1:50.4, :26.4 last quarter; entered to race on June 26 at Mohawk.

Beaumond Hanover - Last raced on June 20 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished third, individually timed in 1:51; entered to race on June 27 at Mohawk.

Bettor In Cash - Entered to qualify on June 25 at Mohawk.

Beyond Better - Last raced on June 22 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished second, individually timed in 1:52.3; entered to race on June 27 at Mohawk.

Captain Barbossa - Last raced on June 20 at The Meadowlands, finished second, individually timed in 1:50.4.

Captain Kirk - Last raced on June 20 at The Meadowlands, finished second, individually timed in 1:48.3.

Capt Midnight - Last qualified on June 22 at Gaitway Farm, finished first in 1:51, :27.4 last quarter.

Catch The Fire - Last qualified on June 18 at The Meadows, finished first in 1:52.1, :27.2 last quarter.

Cattlewash - Last raced on June 20 at The Downs At Mohegan Sun Pocono, finished third, individually timed in 1:52.1.

Chief Mate - Last raced on June 21 at Harrah's Philadelphia, finished first in 1:50.2, :27.4 final quarter.

Denali Seelster - Last raced on June 20 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished third, individually timed in 1:50.1.

Dragon Roars Again - Last raced on June 16 at Eldorado Scioto Downs, finished first in 1:52; entered to race on June 26 at Scioto.

Elver Hanover - Last qualified on June 18 at The Meadows, finished second, individually timed in 1:52.3; entered to race on June 26 at Scioto.

Esai Hanover - Last qualified on June 15 at Gaitway Farm, finished fourth, individually timed in 1:55; entered to race on June 26 at Harrah's Philadelphia.

Examiner Hanover - Last raced on June 20 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished fifth, individually timed in 1:51.2.

Father Nuno - Last qualified on June 9 at Magical Acres, finished fourth, individually timed in 1:54.4.

Force N Fury - Last qualified on June 15 at Gaitway Farm, finished third in 1:51.4; entered to qualify on June 27 at The Meadowlands.

Fortify - Last raced on June 11 at Scioto Downs, finished first in 1:51.3, :27.2 last quarter; entered to race on June 27 at The Meadows.

Freedom Warrior - Last qualified on June 13 at The Meadowlands, finished ninth, placed tenth, after making a break, individually timed in 1:53.4.

Full View - Last raced on June 11 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished seventh, individually timed in 1:53.4.

Groovy Joe - Last raced on June 13 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished fifth, individually timed in 1:51.4.

Heart On My Sleeve - Last race on June 22 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished sixth, individually timed in 1:52.3; entered to race on June 27 at Mohawk.

Ideal Perception - Last raced on June 22 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished eighth after making a break.

Indictable Hanover - Last raced on June 18 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished first in 1:52, :26 last quarter.

Its Showtime - Last qualified on June 22 at Gaitway Farm, finished seventh after making a break.

Kataparka - Last raced on June 21 at Georgian Downs, finished eighth, individually timed in 1:58.3.

Lous Sweetrevenge - Last raced on June 22 at The Downs At Mohegan Sun Pocono, finished second, individually timed in 1:52.

Lyons Liberty - Last raced on June 15 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished third, individually timed in 1:54.4; entered to race on June 25 at Mohawk.

Lyons Skipper - Last raced on June 18 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished second, individually timed in 1:52.4.

Macs Big Boy - Last raced on June 21 at Harrah's Philadelphia, finished fourth, individually timed in 1:51.1; entered to race on June 28 at Philadelphia.

Mayhem Hanover - Last qualified on June 16 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished first in 1:52, :26.1 last quarter; entered to race on June 27 at Mohawk.

Mcwicked One - Last raced on June 23 at Tioga Downs, finished third, individually timed in 1:53.1.

Mocha On The Rocks - Last qualified on June 17 at Harrah's Hoosier Park, finished third, individually timed in 1:52.3.

Moneyman Hill - Last raced June 21 at Harrah's Philadelphia, finished fifth, individually timed in 1:51.2; entered to race on June 28 at Philadelphia.

Night Watchman - Last raced on June 22 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished first in 1:52.1, :28.1 last quarter.

Noch Ten - Last raced on June 18 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished first in 1:52.3, :27.3 last quarter.

No Quarter - Last raced on June 24 at The Meadows, finished first in 1:53, :28 last quarter.

Odds On Osiris - Last qualified on June 24 at Harrah's Hoosier Park, finished first in 1:51.3, :26 last quarter.

One For Julius - Last raced on June 18 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished sixth, individually timed in 1:53.3; entered to race on June 27 at Mohawk.

Papi Rob Hanover - Last qualified on June 12 at The Meadowlands, finished second in 1:51; entered to qualify on June 27 at The Meadowlands.

Put To Right - Last qualified on June 15 at Gaitway Farm, finished second, individually timed in 1:53; entered to qualify on June 27 at The Meadowlands.

Revenant Blue Chip - Last qualified on June 9 at Magical Acres, finished first in 1:52, :27.2 last quarter.

Rock Me Hard - Last raced on June 19 at The Meadowlands, finished first in 1:51.4, :25.4 last quarter; entered to race June 26 at the Meadowlands.

Roll With JR - Last qualified on June 9 at Harrah's Hoosier Park, finished second, individually timed in 1:53.2; entered to race on June 26 at Hoosier.

Rouser Hanover - Last raced on June 20 at The Meadowlands, finished fourth, individually timed in 1:51.4.

Saulsbrook Kaisen - Last raced on June 12 at Grand River Raceway, finished sixth, individually timed in 1:59.2; entered to race on June 26 at Grand River.

Sea Of Life - Last qualified on June 15 at Gaitway Farm, finished first in 1:52.3, :27.3 last quarter; entered to race on June 28 at Harrah's Philadelphia.

Somecolorsomewhere - Last raced on June 24 at Harrah's Hoosier Park, finished third, individually timed in 1:52.2.

Sports Obsession - Last raced on June 20 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished sixth, individually timed in 1:51.3; entered to race on June 27 at Mohawk.

Springbridge Jim - Last raced on June 18 at Rideau Carleton Raceway, finished first in 1:51.3, :29.2 last quarter.

Tall Dark Stranger - Last qualified on June 20 at The Meadowlands, finished first in 1:49, :26 last quarter; entered to race on June 27 at The Meadowlands.

Tattoo Artist - Last raced on June 20 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished first in 1:49.3, :28.1 last quarter.

Team Best - Last raced on June 22 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished first in 1:52, :28.2 last quarter.

Tell Them Lou - Last raced on June 21 at Harrah's Philadelphia, finished third, individually timed in 1:53.2.

The Greek Freak - Last qualified on June 13 at The Meadowlands, finished second in 1:51.2; entered to race on June 29 at The Downs At Mohegan Sun Pocono.

The Wild Card - Last raced on June 18 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished second, individually timed in 1:52.3; entered to race on June 27 at Mohawk.

Tint Of Mint - Last raced on June 18 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished fourth, individually timed in 1:53; entered to race on June 25 at Mohawk.

Velocity Rukkus - Last qualified on June 17 at Harrah's Hoosier Park, finished first in 1:52.3, last quarter in :26.3.

Wakazashi Beach - Last qualified on June 3 at Harrah's Hoosier Park, finished eighth, individually timed in 1:56.3.

Warrawee Vital - Last raced on January 31 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished second, individually timed in 1:51.

Wind Blown - Last raced on June 20 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished tenth, individually timed in 1:52.2; entered to race on June 27 at Mohawk.

YS Mathis - Last raced on June 20 at Woodbine Mohawk Park, finished fifth, individually timed in 1.51; entered to race June 27 at Mohawk.

Below is the list of current eligible three-year-old pacers to the 2020 Pepsi North America Cup as of the April 15 payment.

ADRIANO HANOVER
ALL HANDS ON DECK
ALLYWAG HANOVER
ANETO

BEACH BLANKET BOOK
BEAUMOND HANOVER
BETTOR IN CASH
BEYOND BETTER

CAPTAIN BARBOSSA
CAPTAIN KIRK
CAPTAIN NEMO
CAPT MIDNIGHT
CATCH THE FIRE
CATTLEWASH
CHIEF MATE

DENALI SEELSTER
DRAGON ROARS AGAIN

ELVER HANOVER
ESAI HANOVER
EXAMINER HANOVER

FATHER NUNO
FORCE N FURY
FORTIFY
FREEDOM WARRIOR
FULL VIEW

GROOVY JOE

HEART ON MY SLEEVE

IDEAL PERCEPTION
INDICTABLE HANOVER
ITS SHOWTIME

KATAPARKA

LOUS SWEETREVENGE
LYONS LIBERTY
LYONS SKIPPER

MACS BIG BOY
MAYHEM HANOVER
MCWICKED ONE
MOCHA ON THE ROCKS
MONEYMAN HILL

NIGHT WATCHMAN
NOCH TEN
NO QUARTER

ODDS ON OSIRIS
ONE FOR JULIUS

PAPI ROB HANOVER
PUT TO RIGHT

QUICK TOUR

REVENANT BLUE CHIP
ROCK ME HARD
ROLL WITH JR
ROUSER HANOVER

SAULSBROOK KAISEN
SEA OF LIFE
SOLARCTIC
SOMECOLORSOMEWHERE
SPORTS OBSESSION
SPRINGBRIDGE JIM
TALL DARK STRANGER

TATTOO ARTIST
TEAM BEST
TELL THEM LOU
THE GREEK FREAK
THE WILD CARD
TINT OF MINT

VELOCITY RUKKUS

WAKAZASHI BEACH
WARRAWEE VITAL
WIND BLOWN

YS MATHIS

(Horses in photo, clockwise from top left: Capt Midnight, Catch The Fire, Team Best, Tall Dark Stranger)


view counter
 
 
 

© 2022 Standardbred Canada. All rights reserved. Use of this site signifies your agreement and compliance with the legal disclaimer and privacy policy.

Firefox 3 Best with IE 7 Built with Drupal