view counter
 
view counter
 
 

2011 SC Director Election

As a result of the nominations received for SC Director, below are the profiles of the candidates running as SC Director.  Ballots will be counted on Friday, December 17, 2010.

To read the profiles of Director nominees, click on the candidates whose named are underlined. Results of the election will be posted as soon as they are available.

WESTERN REGION

British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Yukon, Northwest Territories & Nunavut

Active Director Nominees - British Columbia (1 of 2 to be elected)
AUSTIN, Mary
VINNELL, James

Active Director Nominees -
Alberta (1 of 2 to be elected)
SCHECK, Orianna
STEWART, Maurice

Active Director Nominee - Manitoba
REY, Dean - ACCLAIMED

Breeder Director Nominee - British Columbia
ZAHARA, John - ACCLAIMED

Breeder Director Nominee
- Alberta
BERTRAND, Diane - ACCLAIMED

Breeder Director Nominee - Saskatchewan
DUNBAR, Carole - ACCLAIMED

Track Director Nominees
BEHM, Kevin - ACCLAIMED
HOLMES, Nigel - ACCLAIMED

_________________________________________________________________________

ONTARIO REGION
Province of Ontario

Active Director Nominees
(3 of 13 to be elected)
ADLER, Marty
CLARK, Ralph
COOLE, Philip
DOW, Ian
JAMIESON, Jody
LEHMAN, Jim
MACKENZIE, Robert
MARSHALL, John
MCINTOSH, Doug
MOORE, Alison
O'DONNELL, Bill
WAXMAN, Aaron
WHELAN, Jim

Breeder Director Nominees
(4 of 6 to be elected)
CARSS, Bob
COLVILLE, Joanne
LILLEY, Ruleen
MCCONNELL, Murray
MCNIVEN, Tammy
STRAATMAN, Ann

Track Director Nominees

LEIFSO, Dean - ACCLAIMED
ROBERTS, Chris - ACCLAIMED
WATT, Morag - ACCLAIMED

________________________________________________________________________

QUÉBEC REGION 
Province of Québec

Active Director Nominees
KARPER, Rick - ACCLAIMED
VEILLEUX, Richard - ACCLAIMED

Breeder Director Nominee
VEILLEUX, Alain - ACCLAIMED

Track Director Nominee
DROLET, Andre - ACCLAIMED

________________________________________________________________________

ATLANTIC REGION
Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland & Labrador

Active Director Nominees - Prince Edward Island (1 of 2 to be elected)
MURPHY, Mitch
REVINGTON, Brett

Active Director Nominees - New Brunswick (1 of 2 to be elected)
DECOURCEY, Stefan
ROACH, Robert

Active Director Nominees - Nova Scotia & Newfoundland (1 of 2 to be elected)
CROWE, Darren
MACEACHERN, Phonsie

Breeder Director Nominee - Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, New Brunswick
DOWNEY, Mitchell - ACCLAIMED

Breeder Director Nominees - Prince Edward Island (1 of 2 to be elected)
CONNELLY, Robert
SOBEY, Dale

Track Director Nominees (1 of 2 to be elected)
MALLOY, Jeff
OAKES, Kent
_________________________________________________________________________

For inquires please contact:
Caren Brown, Corporate Secretary
e-mail: [email protected] (Subject line: Director Election)
phone: (905) 858.3060 x 242

Director's Role & Responsibilities

Director Nomination form (Active/Breeder, English/French)

Election Process (English/French)

 
 


view counter
 
 
 

© 2021 Standardbred Canada. All rights reserved. Use of this site signifies your agreement and compliance with the legal disclaimer and privacy policy.

Firefox 3 Best with IE 7 Built with Drupal